The Cazoo British Open RETURNS! 26 September - 2 October 🇬🇧

2021 Betfred World Snooker Championship – Events Research Programme

Consent form & Privacy Notice

If you consent you will be offered the opportunity/invited to attend certain events.

Who is collecting my data?

The Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport (DCMS) are collecting your data and acting as controllers.

Why are we collecting your data?

Events Research Programme

The government’s publication of 22 February, ‘COVID-19 Response – Spring 2021’ (‘the roadmap’), describes plans to explore when and how events with larger crowd sizes, less social distancing, or in settings where transmission is more likely, will be able to return safely.

The Events Research Programme will oversee this work, bringing findings from across different settings and different sectors to determine a consistent approach to lifting restrictions on events to inform Step 4 of the roadmap.

The Events Research Programme will use pilot events incorporating research studies in April and May 2021 to build evidence on the risks associated with coronavirus transmission, the characteristics of events and surrounding activities, and the extent to which mitigation measures can effectively address these risks. The evidence from these studies will be used to inform the government’s decision around Step 4 of the roadmap and will shape government policy to bring about the phased return of fuller audiences to venues and events up and down England.

The pilot events will examine a range of factors, including but not limited to: indoor and outdoor settings; small and large venues; seated and standing events; different forms of audience participation; transport to and from events; duration; and ventilation.

Your event

You will be attending the event you are interested in as a participant in a research study within the Events Research Programme. The Secretary of State has the power to designate such an event as being permitted for research purposes and therefore not subject to the legal restrictions which would apply to other events under Step 2 of the government’s roadmap. Although steps are being taken to reduce the additional risk of COVID infection this might introduce, you should make sure you are comfortable with the risk set out below.

The World Snooker Championship will take place between the 17th April 2021 and the 3rd May 2021. According to the guidelines set by the Event Research Programme we will adopt the following capacities for the different stages of the event:

Round 1 – Saturday 17th April to Wednesday 21st April

The venue will operate at 33% spectator capacity. This will be managed under social distancing guidelines similar to those in place at the end of the 2020 Betfred World Championship and there will be 1m+ distancing observed between different ticket groups/bookings. Social Distancing will be observed throughout the building and external queuing areas and face coverings will need to be worn throughout the time inside the building, including when seated unless exempt.

Round 2 – Thursday 22nd April to Monday 26th April

The venue will operate at 50% capacity. Bookings will be grouped in parties of 1 or 2 and the available seats will be spread around the venue to avoid different parties sitting next to one another. Social Distancing will not be expected under this capacity although some mitigation procedures will be required to reduce the risk of transmission including wearing face coverings in the venue unless exempt.

Quarter Final and Semi Finals – Tuesday 27th April to Saturday 1st May

The venue will operate at 75% capacity. Bookings will be grouped in parties of 1 or 2 and the available seats will be spread around the venue to avoid different parties sitting next to one another. Social Distancing will not be expected under this capacity although some mitigation procedures will be required to reduce the risk of transmission including wearing face coverings in the venue unless exempt.

Final – Sunday 2nd to Monday 3rd May

The venue will operate without any capacity restriction. It will not be possible to avoid different parties sitting alongside one another. Social Distancing will not be expected under this capacity although some mitigation procedures will be required to reduce the risk of transmission including wearing face coverings in the venue unless exempt.

For all phases of the event you will be asked to adhere to the code of conduct which can be found here.

Further details about your event, and what will be required of you to support the research at the event can be found at the bottom of this page under Information Sheet for the Events Research Programme. The document includes information about the purpose of the study, how your data will be used, and who to contact if you have further questions.

Testing

All participants will be adults and admission to the event will be subject to evidence of a negative Lateral Flow Device test result for Covid-19 carried out in person at an Asymptomatic Test Site close to where you live or work. For multi-day attendees your negative Lateral Flow Device result will remain valid for three days. If you are attending additional sessions outside of this three day window a new Lateral Flow Device negative result will need to be evidenced. To aid our research, participants are also requested to undertake a PCR test as close as possible to their attendance at the event and again five days after attendance at the event. These tests can be conducted at home and the event organisers will provide you with further information.

A negative Lateral Flow Device result means the test did not find signs of coronavirus but does not guarantee that you or other participants do not have coronavirus, so you must keep following all social distancing advice before and after your participation in the event.

A positive result from a Lateral Flow Device means it’s likely you had coronavirus when the test was done. You and anyone you live with must not attend the event and self-isolate immediately. You are then advised to get a PCR test (a test that is sent to a lab) to confirm your result as soon as possible.

It is a condition of the ticket sale that the participants are tested for Covid 19, however we would like your consent to process your personal data. This data will include the following mandatory information; full name, address (including postcode), date of birth and email address. We also request the following optional information; gender, phone number, date(s) and session(s) you are attending and your booking reference number.

About risk

No event can be completely safe. In the most recent week of complete data (1 April 2021- 7 April 2021), 433 cases were identified in Sheffield, a rate of 74 cases per 100,000 population. This would suggest that, without any testing, there would be 17 people with Coronavirus attending the World Snooker Championship over the entire tournament (if all available seats are sold). The per session number for each capacity level is provided below:

Round 1 (Saturday 17th April to Wednesday 21st April) – 0.24 people per session (i.e. less than one person)

Round 2 (Thursday 22nd April to Monday 26th April) – 0.31 people per session (i.e. less than one person)

Quarter Final and Semi Final (Tuesday 27th April to Saturday 1st May) – 0.49 people per session (i.e. less than one person)

Final (Sunday 2nd May to Monday 3rd May) – 0.65 people per session (i.e. less than one person)

The use of testing prior to the event will reduce the risk of people infected by coronavirus attending the event but this risk cannot be entirely eliminated.

About you

It is your responsibility to decide whether or not it is appropriate for you to attend this event. This decision should be based upon your own health status and susceptibility to infection, and that of members of your family, social bubble or, where applicable, your support bubble, together with an assessment of your own attitude to the potential risks.

You should not attend if you are under 18, clinically extremely vulnerable, living with someone who is clinically extremely vulnerable, or pregnant.

Where appropriate, you must respect the social distancing needs of others and avoid acting in any way that might risk the health of fellow participants and staff working at the venue. For example, if the event organiser requires you to wear a face covering at all times in the venue, or in certain sections, you should adhere to this requirement. At the same time, the event organiser and fellow participants should be aware that some disabled people may not be able to follow all the social distancing and other measures put in place, including the wearing of face coverings.

Privacy

What is the legal basis for processing my data?

We are allowed to collect and process your data under U.K. GDPR Article 6 (1) a; the data subject has given consent to  the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes; Article 6 (1) e; processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and U.K. GDPR 89 (1) Article Processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, shall be subject to appropriate safeguards, in accordance with this Regulation, for the rights and freedoms of the data subject. Those safeguards shall ensure that technical and organisational measures are in place in particular in order to ensure respect for the principle of data minimisation. Those measures may include pseudonymisation provided that those purposes can be fulfilled in that manner. Where those purposes can be fulfilled by further processing which does not permit or no longer permits the identification of data subjects, those purposes shall be fulfilled in that manner.

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect will include the following mandatory information; full name, address (including postcode), date of birth and email address. We also request the following optional information; gender, phone number, date(s) and session(s) you are attending and booking reference.

What will happen if I do not provide this data?

If you do not provide you consent to enter the programme and provide your data you will not be able to attend the events.

General Consent

    1. I confirm that I have read and have understood the information sheet contained here explaining the information that will be collected and have had the opportunity to consider the information.
    2. I understand that all personal information I provide will be safeguarded and protected according to data protection legislation. It will be held in an anonymised format and only accessed by those with a research need.
    3. The research programme is being run by the following government departments, university partner organisations and businesses. We will share your data with these bodies who are acting as processors of your personal data.
    4. Department for Digital Culture Media and Sport
    5. Department of Health and Social Care
    6. I understand that all data including signed consent forms, demographic information, test results and audio/video recordings and interview transcripts will be retained for up to 10 years.
    7. I understand that, under the Data Protection Act 2018, I can ask at any time for access to/destruction of the information I provide, which will be possible if I provide contact details at the end of the survey.
    8. I understand that taking part in a study may involve an individual interview which will be audio recorded.
    9. I understand that my participation in any interview is voluntary and that I am free to stop taking part at any time without giving any reason and without my rights being affected. In addition, I understand that I am free to decline to answer any particular question or questions.
    10. I understand that the confidentiality of the information I provide will be safeguarded. However, if I disclose information which raises serious concerns over the immediate safety of myself or others, with prior discussion, I understand that the researcher may be required to disclose some of my confidential information to an appropriate health professional.
    11. I understand that the information I provide will be held securely. It will be anonymised and in line with data protection requirements and will only be accessed by researchers working on this or related studies.
    12. I understand that I will not be identified or identifiable and give permission for quotes to be used in the report or reports that result from the research.

We will not use your data for any automated decision making.

We will not be sending your personal data outside the U.K.

            What are your data protection rights?

You have rights over your personal data under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is the supervisory authority for data protection legislation, and maintains a full explanation of these rights on their website. https://ico.org.uk/

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) are:

Data Protection Officer

The Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport

100 Parliament Street

London

SW1A 2BQ

Email: DCMSdataprotection@dcms.gov.uk

If you’re unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data and want to make a complaint, please write to the department’s Data Protection Officer or the Data Protection Manager at the relevant agency. You can contact the department’s Data Protection Officer using the details above.

If you have any concerns, issues or queries regarding the study or how it will be undertaken please contact       events-research-programme-queries@dcms.gov.uk

Information Sheet for the Events Research Programme

This information sheet provides further details about the research studies that will be conducted at your event.

These studies are led by organisations who act as data controllers for the data they collect directly at each event.

Public Health England

Public Health England will be analysing the data available from test results to describe the prevalence of COVID -19 infection in those attending events, and whether this was transmitted to others at the venue. It will also be used to assess how well lateral flow devices perform in preventing outbreaks of COVID-19 occurring at these events.

Once the event has been completed the study data package will be created in linked, anonymised form. This will be a de-identified version of the study survey data linked to select health data, including test results. This data package will be stored in a secure research environment for access by named researchers to undertake the analysis of the data.

Experiences of sporting events during Covid-19

Study title: Experiences of sporting events during Covid-19

This document explains what kind of study we’re doing, what your rights are, and what will be done with your data. You should keep this page for your records.What is this document?

Nature of the study

This study is being run by the University of Edinburgh and the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport to investigate attendee experience of sporting events and adherence to Covid-19 guidance. This study involves completing survey questions about your experience of the safety measures put in place due to Covid-19 as well as your overall experience of the event. The survey should take 10-20 minutes. You must be over the age of 18 to participate.

Compensation

Participation in this study is entirely voluntary.

Risks and benefits

There are no known risks to participation in this study. There are no tangible benefits to you, however, as one of the few people in the UK able to participate in live sporting events, you will be contributing to our knowledge about attendee experiences of sporting events during Covid-19 and ensuring that you and your fellow supporters are kept as safe as possible.

Confidentiality and use of data

All the information we collect during the course of the research will be processed in accordance with Data Protection Law. In order to safeguard your privacy, we will never share personal information (like names or dates of birth) with anyone outside the research team. Your data will be referred to by a unique participant number rather than by name. We will store any personal data (e.g., audio/video recordings, signed forms) using the University of Edinburgh’s secure encrypted storage service or in a locked filing cabinet at the University of Edinburgh. The anonymised data collected during this study will be used for research purposes. With your permission, anonymised data such as overall survey results may also be used for research or teaching purposes, and may be shared with other researchers or with the general public (e.g., we may make it available through the world wide web, or use it in TV or radio broadcasts). The anonymised, raw data will only be shared within the research team. Movement Strategies will conduct analysis on footage of events to obtain data on overall levels of adherence to Covid-19 guidance, and we will coordinate with Movement Strategies to obtain their anonymised results (e.g., percentage of people wearing face masks) to assist our understanding of spectator safety and experiences at events.

What are my data protection rights?

The University of Edinburgh is a Data Controller for the information you provide.  You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with Data Protection Law. You also have other rights including rights of correction, erasure and objection.  For more details, including the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, please visit www.ico.org.uk.  Questions, comments and requests about your personal data can also be sent to the University Data Protection Officer at dpo@ed.ac.uk.

Voluntary participation and right to withdraw

Your participation is voluntary, and you may withdraw from the study at any time and for any reason up until the point that the study is written up. If you withdraw from the study during or after data gathering, we will delete your data and there is no penalty or loss of benefits to which you are otherwise entitled.  If you have any questions about what you’ve just read, please feel free to ask, or contact us later. This project has been approved by PPLS Ethics committee. If you have questions or comments regarding your rights as a participant, they can be contacted at 0131 650 4020 or ppls.ethics@ed.ac.uk.  If you have any questions about what you’ve just read, please feel free to ask them now.

Movement Strategies

Movement Strategies will be undertaking observations at and around the venue to categorise the behaviour of attendees in response to the event itself and also the operational overlay implemented as part of the pilot programme.

Data will be collected via camera and manual observations and will focus on attendees conducting routine (‘public’) activities typically monitored at such events as part of standard safety and security measures.  During these observations, the team will not be interacting with or asking anyone to do anything beyond their normal attendance.

The team will also analyse various data sources post-event (e.g. CCTV footage) to measure different behaviours that may influence the risk of transmission within different settings. Any data captured will be stored, analysed and disposed of in a secure manner, consistent with legal requirements and industry best practice.

A small sample of attendees may be asked to wear tracking devices for a period of time during their attendance. The wearing of this device is entirely voluntary. These attendees will be asked for their consent giving permission for them to wear this device. This device enables their movement (paths, locations, etc.) to be tracked within the event. No other information is generated. The data will not be associated with the individual’s identity. At any point, the participant can return the device and stop being tracked in this way.