Final Red THRILLER! | Ronnie O'Sullivan vs Mark Selby | 2020 World Snooker Championship

Superb Trump Gains Revenge On Higgins

0,,13165~11417570,00

Judd Trump broke his sequence of losing in finals to John Higgins with a tremendous 4-0 success to win the Victoria Bulgarian Open in Sofia, part of the Betfair European Tour series.

Trump lost to Higgins in the final of the Shanghai Masters in September and UKPTC4 last week, as well as the 2011 World Championship. But the 23-year-old from Bristol finally broke the Wizard’s spell with a mesmerising display at the end of the first ever professional tournament in Bulgaria.

In winning the recent International Championship in China, Trump climbed to number one in the world rankings, and on current form looks determined to become snooker’s dominant force.

Breaks of 47 and 42 gave him the opening frame tonight and he took the second after Higgins crucially missed the third-last red along the top cushion when just six points behind.

Trump potted 11 reds with blacks in frame three, but when a maximum 147 beckoned, he missed the 12th red with the rest. But the left-hander barely minded as he wrapped up victory in the next frame with a run of 63.

“I have lost to John a few times recently so I really wanted to beat him,” said Trump after capturing the 12,000 Euros top prize as well as 2,000 ranking points. “It was a great atmosphere tonight, the crowd were brilliant and I really felt as if I could play well.

“I have been in four finals now this season and I feel as if I can win every tournament I enter, as long as I don’t have to play John. I have really enjoyed being in Bulgaria and I hope in the future they can produce some top players.”

Higgins added: “I had a chance to win the second frame but I missed a red, and that was really the only chance I got. Judd played too well for me this time. I’m looking ahead to the next few tournaments now and hoping to have a good run in the UK Championship.

“The fans here have been amazing and it makes me want to come back.”

On Saturday, Tom Ford made a 147 in his third-round match against Matthew Stevens, earning a £2,500 bonus.

The Players Tour Championship is a series of ten events, four in the UK and six on the Betfair European Tour, with the top 25 on the final Order of Merit going through to the Grand Finals in March. They will be joined by seven players from the Asian PTC Order of Merit. The next event is Betfair European Tour event five, the Scottish Open, from December 14-16 in Ravenscraig.

Results

Thursday November 15

19.00

Round 1
1) John Parkin 4-3 Christopher Keogan
2) Stuart Carrington 0-4 Dimitris Economou
3) Justin Astley 4-0 Dean Goddard
4) Bratislav Krustev 1-4 Kacper Filipiak
5) Jak Jones 0-4 Mitchell Mann
6) Adam Wicheard 4-0 Kyren Wilson
7) Vencislav Daskalov 4-1 Cosmin Constantin
8) Reanne Evans 2-4 Alain Van Der Steen
9) Garry Steele 4-0 Gerrit Bij de Leij
10) Krasimir Kameshev 0-4 Nikola Kemilev

21.00

11) Nikolai Vlashev 1-4 Georgi Velichkov
12) Arshed Chodri 0-4 Dimitar Mehandjiiski
13) Gareth Allen 4-1 Radu Vilau
14) James Cahill 4-1 Ivan Kupov
15) Oliver Lines 2-4 Matthew Day
16) Salim Otti 1-4 Ivailo Pekov
17) Tetyana Volovelska 0-4 Aaron Busuttil

Friday November 16

09.30

Round 2
18) Mark Selby 4-0 Danail Tugov
19) Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-0 Ben Harrison
20) Christopher Norbury 4-0 Konstantinos Mavroforos
21) Jack Lisowski 4-2 Michael Wasley
22) Robbie Williams 3-4 Daniel Wells
23) Allan Taylor 3-4 Matthew Stevens
24) Tom Ford 4-1 John Parkin
25) Robert Milkins 4-0 Stanislav Hadjipopov
26) Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-0 Dimitris Economou
27) David Grace 3-4 Tony Drago

Not before 11.00

28) John Astley 4-2 Jeff Cundy
29) Alan McManus 4-2 Justin Astley
30) Mark Davis 4-3 Kacper Filipiak
31) Luca Brecel 4-1 Mitchell Mann
32) Paul Davison 4-0 Zhang Anda
38) Judd Trump 4-1 Martin O’Donnell

Not before 11.30

33) Joe Perry 4-0 Adam Duffy
34) Pankaj Advani 3-4 Nigel Bond
35) Dave Harold 4-3 Adam Wicheard
36) Kurt Maflin 4-0 Venislav Daskalov

Not before 12.30

37) Ryan Day 2-4 Elliot Slessor
39) Marco Fu 0-4 Michael Wild
41) Steve Davis 4-0 Michael Leslie
42) Andrew Higginson 4-0 Alain van der Steen

Not before 13.00

43) Jimmy Robertson 4-2 Thanawat Tirapongpaiboon
44) Andrew Norman 4-0 Garry Steele
45) Scott Donaldson 4-0 Robin Hull
46) Anthony McGill 4-1 Jonatan Mabey

Not before 14.00

40) Michael White 1-4 Aditya Mehta
47) Fergal O’Brien 4-0 Nikola Kemilev
48) Martin Gould 4-0 Liu Chuang
49) Barry Hawkins 4-1 Liam Monk

Not before 15.30

Round three

83) Chris Norbury 1-4 Jack Lisowski
84) Daniel Wells 2-4 Matthew Stevens
85) Tom Ford 4-2 Robert Milkins
86) Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-2 Tony Drago
87) John Astley 1-4 Alan McManus
88) Mark Davis 4-0 Luca Brecel
89) Paul Davison 4-2 Joe Perry
92) Judd Trump 4-0 Michael Wild

Not before 17.00

82) Mark Selby 4-3 Dechawat Poomjaeng
90) Nigel Bond 3-4 Dave Harold
91) Kurt Maflin 4-0 Elliot Slessor
93) Aditya Mehta 4-2 Steve Davis
94) Andrew Higginson 4-0 Jimmy Robertson
95) Andrew Norman 4-2 Scott Donaldson
96) Anthony McGill 4-2 Fergal O’Brien
97) Martin Gould 0-4 Barry Hawkins

Not before 19.30

Round 4
114) Mark Selby 3-4 Jack Lisowski
115) Matthew Stevens 1-4 Tom Ford
116) Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-1 Alan McManus
117) Mark Davis 4-2 Paul Davison
118) Dave Harold 4-3 Kurt Maflin
119) Judd Trump 4-2 Aditya Mehta
120) Andrew Higginson 4-3 Andrew Norman
121) Anthony McGill 4-0 Barry Hawkins

Saturday November 17

09.30

50) Mark Allen 4-0 Sam Harvey
51) Craig Steadman 4-3 Phil Barnes
52) Mark King 1-4 Barry Pinches
55) Liang Wenbo 4-0 Rares Sinca
56) Ken Doherty 4-0 Dimitar Mehandjiiski
57) Andrew Pagett 0-4 Oliver Brown
58) Simon Bedford 2-4 Mark Vincent
59) Stephen Lee 0 (7) 4 Li Yan
60) Xiao Guodong 4-3 Gareth Allen
61) Alfie Burden 4-2 Gerard Greene

Not before 11.00

53) John Higgins 4-0 Georgi Velichkov
62) Rory McLeod 4-0 Ben Judge
63) Dominic Dale 4-2 Peter Lines
64) Ricky Walden 4-2 Ian Glover
65) Gary Wilson 4-0 Vergil Mavrodiev
66) Tian Pengfei 4-2 Joel Walker

Not before 11.30

67) Allister Carter 4-0 Luchezar Gergov
68) Jimmy White 2-4 Cao Yupeng
69) Jamie Cope 4-1 James Cahill
70) Mark Joyce 4-2 Matthew Day

Not before 12.30

54) Shaun Murphy 4-1 Passakorn Suwannawat
71) Mark Williams 4-0 Jack Bradford
72) Stuart Bingham 3-4 Peter Ebdon
73) Ben Woollaston 4-2 Sean O’Sullivan

Not before 13.00

74) Yu Delu 4-3 Tomasz Skalski
75) Rod Lawler 4-1 Iveilo Pekov
76) Jamie Jones 4-1 Joe Steele
77) Joe Swail 2-4 Marcus Campbell

Not before 14.00

78) Michael Holt 4-0 Aaron Busuttil
79) Anthony Hamilton 4-2 Matthew Selt
80) Ian Burns 3-4 Ryan Causton
81) Neil Robertson 4-2 Hans Blanckaert

Not before 15.30

Round 3
98) Mark Allen 1-4 Craig Steadman
99) Barry Pinches 4-1 John Higgins
100) Shaun Murphy 2-4 Liang Wenbo
101) Ken Doherty 4-1 Oliver Brown
102) Mark Vincent 2-4 Li Yan
103) Xiao Guodong 3-4 Alfie Burden
104) Rory McLeod 4-3 Dominic Dale
105) Ricky Walden 1-4 Gary Wilson

Not before 17.00

106) Tian Pengfei 2-4 Ali Carter
107) Cao Yupeng 2-4 Jamie Cope
108) Mark Joyce 1-4 Mark Williams
109) Peter Ebdon 3-4 Ben Woollaston
110) Yu Delu 4-0 Rod Lawler
111) Jamie Jones 3-4 Marcus Campbell
112) Michael Holt 2-4 Anthony Hamilton
113) Ryan Causton 1-4 Neil Robertson

Not before 19.30

122) Craig Steadman 2-4 John Higgins
123) Liang Wenbo 4-3 Ken Doherty
124) Li Yan 4-3 Alfie Burden
125) Rory McLeod 4-3 Gary Wilson
126) Ali Carter 0-4 Jamie Cope
127) Mark Williams 0-4 Ben Woollaston
128) Yu Delu 2-4 Marcus Campbell
129) Anthony Hamilton 2-4 Neil Robertson

Sunday November 18

10.00

Round 5
130) Jack Lisowski 1-4 Tom Ford
131) Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 2-4 Mark Davis
132) Dave Harold 1-4 Judd Trump
133) Andrew Higginson 4-2 Anthony McGill
134) John Higgins 4-2 Liang Wenbo
135) Li Yan 1-4 Rory McLeod
136) Jamie Cope 1-4 Ben Woollaston
137) Marcus Campbell 2-4 Neil Robertson

13.00

Quarter Finals
138) Tom Ford 2-4 Mark Davis
139) Judd Trump 4-0 Andrew Higginson
140) John Higgins 4-0 Rory McLeod
141) Ben Woollaston 2-4 Neil Robertson

16.00

Semi Finals
142) Mark Davis 2-4 Judd Trump
143) John Higgins 4-2 Neil Robertson

20.00

Final
144) Judd Trump 4-0 John Higgins